Pancrase 261: Pancrase World Slam features Satoru Kitaoka

Pancrase 261 takes place this Sunday, October 5th at Differ Ariake in Tokyo, Japan.  Tickets for the event can be purchased here.  The fight card is headlined by four Neo-Blood Tournament finals and two super fights.  In the featherweight finals, Daiki Shimizu (5-2-1) faces off with Juntaro Ushiku (6-2-1).  GRABAKA’s Ryo Iseki (5-5-3) faces Shohei Masumizu (2-0) in the Bantamweight final.  Yusuke Ogikubo (5-3) faces Toshihiro Komiya (4-3-3) for the Flyweight final.  FSA featured prospect, Kento Kambe (3-0) faces veteran Suguru Hayasaka (9-7-5) in the Super Flyweight final.

Lightweight Tournament

Satoru Kitaoka (33-13-9) faces Richie Whitson (12-5) in the semi-finals of the Pancrase World Slam 8-man Lightweight Grand Prix.  Satoru Kitaoka is a former Sengoku, DEEP and Pancrase Lightweight Champion.  Satoru has been one of the best Japanese lightweights over the past 8 years, beating notables such as Takanori Gomi, Paul Daley and Katsunori Kikuno.  Richie Whitson was on the 9th season of the Ultimate Fighter.  Richie is returning after a successful debut in September of 2013.

UFC veteran Nam Phan (19-13) will make Pancrase debut fresh off of a first round finish at Grand Slam this past August.  Nam will be facing Yuki “Brave Devil” Baba (11-5), who is coming off of the biggest win of his career, a 3o second knockout of Guy DeLumeau (19-9-3).  K-1 veteran Kizaemon Saiga makes his MMA debut against ZST veteran Toshihiro Shimizu (17-15-11).  Grizzled veteran Hiroyuki Abe (10-6) returns to the cage to fend off the 26-year-old Yukitaka Musashi (5-1-1).  Also on the card are former UFC veterans Keiichrio Yamamiya and Shunichi Shimizu.

Pancrase 261

  • Shotaro Yabe vs Ron Schroter
  • Takashi Matsuba vs Yu Kobayashi
  • Daiki Shimizu vs Juntaro Ushiku
  • Ryo Iseki vs Shohei Masumizu
  • Yusuke Ogikubo vs Yoshihiro Komiya
  • Kento Kambe vs Suguru Hayasaka
  • Satoru Kitaoka vs Richie Whitson
  • Yuki Baba vs Nam Phan
  • Kizaemon Saiga vs Toshihiro Shimizu
  • Hiroyuki Abe vs Yukitaka Musashi
  • Kenta Takagi vs Keiichiro Yamamiya
  • Shunichi Shimizu vs Hiroki Yamashita
  • Masatatsu Ueda vs Hiroaki Ijima
  • Nobuki Fujii vs Daiki Gojima
  • Naoki Tajima vs Kosuke Terashima
  • Hidekazu Asakura vs Kyosuke Yokoyama
  • Yasuhiro Kawamura vs Soujun Kurama
  • Takashi Ono vs Yusuke Matsushita
  • Takuya Saito vs Tatsuro Ikehata
Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Categories: Featured

Subscribe

Connect with us on any of our social profiles below.

%d bloggers like this: